Learn more about what we do

Welcome to our website

1. General

Little Helpers on the Run Limited (Little Helpers on the Run) recognises that the privacy of your personal information is important to you.

This Privacy Policy sets out the approach which Little Helpers on the Run will take in relation to the handling of personal information. It sets out how Little Helpers on the Run collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information and the steps we take to protect that information. It also covers how you may access and seek the correction of the personal information that Little Helpers on the Run collects and holds about you. This Policy covers all of our activities, including the operation of our website at www.littlehelpersontherun.org.au, and applies to Board members, employees and volunteers of Little Helpers on the Run.

2. Collection of your personal information

Little Helpers on the Run may collect personal information where the information is reasonably necessary for our activities, which are detailed generally on our website, or where the collection of information is otherwise permitted by law. Little Helpers on the Run may collect personal information including (but not limited to) the following: your title, name, address, email address, telephone numbers, birthdate, occupation, transaction and payment details, purchase preferences and other information reasonably necessary for us to provide our services to you or which is otherwise reasonably necessary for us to carry out our functions and activities. Little Helpers on the Run generally collects personal information directly from you when you contact us, make an inquiry, make a donation, use our services, or otherwise provide us with your personal information. This could include when you call us, send us a letter, submit an email to us, apply for a job or volunteer position with Little Helpers on the Run or subscribe to our newsletter via the website. Little Helpers on the Run may make a record of information relating to your visit to our website. Such information includes your server address, domain name, IP address, the date and time of your visit, pages accessed and documents downloaded. If you do not wish information to be collected and recorded by means of a cookie, you may reconfigure your web browser to not accept cookies. If you send an email to any of our staff, we will record your email address. We will use your email address for the purpose for which it was provided, and for any other purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use it. In particular, we may include your email address on our mailing list. We will not use your email address for any other purpose without your express consent. If we require you to provide personal information when you complete an electronic form on our website, we will collect that information to assist us in responding to your request. Little Helpers on the Run will not collect personal information in a way that would be unlawful or where such information is unnecessary or unrelated to our functions, activities or business. Our website and any of our social media may contain links to other websites and social media pages. Little Helpers on the Run is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any of those websites or social media pages

3. Use and disclosure

We use the personal information we collect for our business purposes (including as described on our website), to fulfil our legal obligations and to keep our volunteers, donors and users informed of our activities and the services that we provide. Little Helpers on the Run will only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was collected, for another, related purpose for which you would reasonably expect us to use it, or for any other purpose with your consent (whether express or implied). In particular, Little Helpers on the Run collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information for the following purposes:

• Processing donations and maintaining accurate records about who donates to us, and assessing the purpose for which donations are made;
• Meeting our legal obligations, such as providing donors with official receipts for their donations;
• Keeping our supporters informed about our activities, campaigns and appeals;
• Keeping our supporters informed about other services, products, campaigns and appeals and offering the opportunity to subscribe to them;
• Conducting surveys carried out by us;
• Developing and managing relationships with our volunteers, users, employees and contractors and business partners;
• Administration of volunteer work; and
• Compliance with our legal obligations. Little Helpers on the Run may disclose personal information to unrelated third parties to enable outsourcing of functions.

Examples of such functions include mailing services both postal and email, answering questions about activities and programs, fraud prevention services and data analysis to group demographic attributes of supporters. Little Helpers on the Run may from time to time send you marketing material that we consider may be useful to you, including information about our business and activities. If you do not wish to receive this information, you can let us know by email to [email protected] and we will not send it to you.

Little Helpers on the Run may extract information from collected records to produce de-identified aggregated data. Little Helpers on the Run may use the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.

4. Information security

Little Helpers on the Run will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the personal information that it holds from misuse, interference and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that hard-copy and electronic records containing personal information are stored securely. No data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your Personal Information, Little Helpers on the Run cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us over the internet, and you do so at your own risk. Little Helpers on the Run will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to destroy or de-identify personal information should we no longer need the information for any relevant purpose and the information is no longer required to be kept by law or an order of a court or tribunal.

5. Sensitive information

Little Helpers on the Run does not generally collect any sensitive information such as information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, membership of political bodies, religion or trade unions, sexual preferences or activities, criminal record, state of health or medical history). If Little Helpers on the Run collects and/or holds any sensitive information about you that information will only be used and disclosed by us for the purpose for which it was provided by you.

6. Access and correction

At any time, you may request access to personal information about you that Little Helpers on the Run holds by contacting us using the details below. Little Helpers on the Run will process your request within a reasonable time. We will generally give you access to your personal information, and if we do not we will take reasonable steps to meet your needs (for example by letting you know generally the kind of information we hold about you). We will also give you the reasons why your request has been refused and advise you on avenues to make a complaint. You should promptly notify Little Helpers on the Run if there are any changes to your personal information. You may ask Little Helpers on the Run at any time to correct personal information we hold about you by contacting us using the details below.

7. Changes to this policy

This policy was last updated on ##. Little Helpers on the Run may amend this policy from time to time, by publishing a revised policy on our website. Any changes will be effective as of the date they are published 8. Complaints and contact details If you wish to contact us, or make a complaint, please email us at [email protected] Little Helpers on the Run will endeavour to manage any privacy related complaint efficiently and within a reasonable time period. For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au.

Return to Policies

Address:

Po Box 581,
Riverstone, NSW , 2765, AU

Financial Accountability 

We believe in maintaining complete financial transparency with all our donors and to the communities we support.

Little Helpers (ABN: 29611715514) is endorsed for receiving Tax Exemption, GST concession, Income Tax Exemption, a Deductible Gift Recipient and has a valid Charitable Fundraising Authority Number (CFN / 24491). 


© 2021 Little Helpers on the Run